Past Women of Achievement Award Recipients

The following women are valuable leaders in our community.

Congratulations to 35 years of outstanding YWCA Spokane Women of Achievement award recipients.

2017 Women of Achievement Awards Winners:

  • Gina Freuen, Artist, Retired Gonzaga University Art Dept. Educator, CoFounder of ArtFest, Partner – Trackside Studio Ceramic Art Gallery – Arts & Culture
  • Kristin Goff, Owner and Operator of Wendle Motors – Business & Industry
  • Juliana Christine Matthews Repp, Attorney at Law – Carl Maxey Racial & Social Justice
  • Mary DeLateur, Retired Clinical Social Worker at the Spokane Vet Center – Community Enhancement
  • Patricia O’Connell Killen, PhD, Academic Vice President, Gonzaga University – Education
  • Heather Rosentrater, Vice President of Energy Delivery, Avista Utilities – Science, Technology & Environment
  • Ellen Robey, Community Volunteer, Former Chairman of Friends of the Davenport – Lifetime Achievement 

Learn more about these outstanding women. 

2016 Women of Achievement Awards Winners:

  • Jan Wigen – Arts & Culture Award
  • Joyce M. Cameron – Business & Industry Award
  • Dr. Roberta Wilburn – Carl Maxey, Racial & Social Justice Award
  • Dr. Robbie Paul –  Community Enhancement Award
  • Dr. Chrissy Davis Jones – Education Award
  • Dr. Lisa Shaffer – Science, Technology & Environment Award
  • Mari Clack – Lifetime Achievement Award

Learn more about these outstanding women.

2015 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Louise Kodis, nationally recognized artist – Arts & Culture Award
  • Janet Schmidlkofer, CEO, K&N Electric – Business & Industry Award
  • JoAnn Kauffman, President, Kauffman & Associates – Carl Maxey, Racial & Social Justice Award
  • Marty Dickinson, EVP, Umpqua Bank – Community Enhancement Award
  • Asa Bradley, Physics Professors, Spokane Falls Community College – Education Award
  • Peg Currie, Chief Nursing Officer, Providence Health Care – Science, Technology & Environment Award

2014 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Sister Paula Mary Turnbull, Arts & Culture Award
  • Nancy Isserlis, Business & Industry Award
  • Rhosetta Rhodes, Carl Maxey, Racial & Social Justice Award
  • Stephanie Nobles-Beans, Community Enhancement Award
  • Shelley Redinger, Education Award
  • Patricia Butterfield, Science, Technology & Environment Award
  • Trish McFarland, Lifetime Achievement Award

2013 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Jennifer LaRue, Arts & Culture
  • Elaine Couture, Professional
  • The Garden Club: Viann Meyer, Della Meyer and Chris Sheppard, Volunteer Community Service
  • Dr. Christine Johnson, Education
  • Alex Golikov, Young Woman of Achievement
  • Shirley Sandoval, Carl Maxey Racial & Social Justice
  • YWCA Ambassadors: Virginia Bott, Libby Avnet, Virginia Brown, Verna Eucker, Ellen Ferris,
  • Charlotte Grymonprez, Elizabeth Welty, Alice Niemeier, Virginia Malico, Karen Harwood, Sherry
  • Lee, Vi Martin, Midge McGilvray, Marcia O’Leary and Patty Stewart, Lifetime Achievement Award

2012 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Nancy Compau, Arts & Culture
  • Camille McCluskey, Volunteer/Community Service
  • Julie Farley, Volunteer/Community Service
  • Ruth Bindler, Professional
  • Alex More, Young Woman of Achievement
  • Jim Mohr, Racial & Social Justice

2011 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Joanne Moyer, Arts & Culture
  • Faith Washington, Volunteer Community Service
  • Marcia Bond, Professional
  • Lisa Mattson-Coleman, Education
  • Olivia Hagel, Young Woman of Achievement
  • Yvonne C. Montoya Zamora, Racial & Social Justice

2010 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Sister Karen Conlin, Arts & Culture
  • Barb Chamberlain, Community Service
  • Barb Beddor, Professional
  • Dr. Margaret Auld Bruya, Health Care/Science
  • Francisca Chau, Young Woman
  • Yvonne Lopez-Morton, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2009 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Kristina Ploeger, Arts & Culture
  • Mima Scarpelli, Community Service
  • Judy Cole, Professional
  • Dr. Katherine Tuttle, Health Care/Science
  • Nhung Tran, Young Woman
  • Joan Menzies, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2008 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Dr. Elizabeth Welty, Arts & Culture
  • Harriett Jacobson, Community Service
  • Kathleen Kozlowski, Professional
  • Kim Zentz, Science
  • Laurel Fish, Young Woman
  • Tony Stewart, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2007 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Jean Kendall, Arts & Culture
  • Jan Holloway, Community Service
  • Heather Barbieri, Professional
  • Emily Andrews, Young Woman
  • V. Anne Smith, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2006 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Kay Lester, Arts & Culture
  • Betty McInturff, Community Service
  • Barbara Richardson, Professional
  • Kahla Noel, Young Woman
  • Eva Lassman, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2005 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Dorothy Fowler, Arts & Culture
  • Jeanne Ager, Community Service
  • Phyllis Everest, Professional
  • Michelle Sybouts, Young Woman
  • Wallace Williams, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2004 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Michiko Takaoka, Arts & Culture
  • Anne Marie Axworthy, Community Service
  • Mary Ann Frandsen, Professional
  • Alaina Smith, Young Woman
  • Ivan Bush, Carl Maxey Racial Justice
  • Ruth Thompson, Lifetime

2003 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Mary Cordes, Arts & Culture
  • Mildred Scheel, Community Service
  • Claire Rudolf Murphy, Professional
  • Lisa Phillips, Young Woman
  • Linda Wolfe Dawidjan, Carl Maxey Racial Justice
  • Virginia Malico, Lifetime

2002 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Sherry Martin Knott, Arts & Culture
  • Marian Day Herzer, Community Service
  • Kim Pearman-Gillman, Professional
  • Cory Ulrich, Young Woman
  • Wallace Hagen, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2001 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Sue Ellen Heflin, Arts & Culture
  • Debra Wilde, Community Service
  • Christine Gregoire, Professional
  • Crystal Wilcken, Young Woman
  • John Clute, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2000 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Karen Mobley, Arts & Culture
  • Polly McMahon, Community Service
  • JoAnn Matthiesen, Professional
  • Erin Richardson, Young Woman
  • Norm Gissell, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

1999 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Bridget Piper, Arts & Culture
  • Toni Lodge, Community Service
  • Sylvia Oliver, Professional
  • Bill Morlin, Carl Maxey Racial Justice
  • Rebecca Stenersen, Young Woman

1998 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Colleen Striegel, Arts & Culture
  • Gregg E. Jones, Business
  • Barbara Umbdenstock, Community Service
  • Jill Murphy, Education
  • Molly Meyer, Government
  • Deborah J. Harper, M.D., Health Care
  • Sudha Nandagopal, Young Woman
  • Karen Boone, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

1997 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Liz Burroughs, Arts & Culture
  • Vicki Dar, Business
  • Peggy Hopkins, Community Activism
  • Elizabeth Keeler, Community Service
  • Cynthia McMullen, Education
  • Lisa Brown, Government
  • Meredith Richmond, Health Care
  • Sarah Serbell, Young Woman

1996 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Marjory Halverson, Arts & Culture
  • Nylah Chilton, Business
  • Cheryl Steele, Community Activism
  • Sandra Willis, Community Service
  • Terrie Beaudreau, Education
  • Kathleen O’Connor, Government
  • Patricia Thompson, Healthcare
  • Jamaica Vandolah, Young Woman
  • Verna Eucker, Lifetime

1995 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Margaret Goodner Tan, Arts & Culture
  • Bobbi Johnson, Business
  • Dia Hadley, Community Activism
  • Donna Hansen, Community Service
  • Margaret Ross-Thrailkill, Education
  • Nancy Fike, Government
  • Joan Craig, Healthcare
  • Shayna Silverstein, Young Woman
  • Patricia Miller, Lifetime

1994 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Susan Kennedy, Arts & Culture
  • Roberta Greene, Business
  • Joyce Claypool, Community Activism
  • Marilyn Mitchell, Community Service
  • Carol Wendle, Education
  • Helen Donigan, Government
  • Susan Kelln, Healthcare
  • Shalena Wilkerson, Young Woman

1993 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Beverly Biggs, Arts & Culture
  • Julie Prafke, Business
  • Gayle Ogden, Community Activism
  • Harriet Fix, Community Service
  • Pamela Tajima Praeger, Education
  • Jan Monaco, Government
  • Mary Higgins, Healthcare
  • Kristin Ann Relya, Young Woman
  • Mary Jeuett Gaiser, Lifetime

1992 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Joan Welch, Arts & Culture
  • Judi Williams, Business
  • Jean Beschel, Community Service
  • Jennifer Stucker, Education
  • Lois Stratton, Government
  • Mary Ann Murphy, Healthcare
  • Virginia Brown, Lifetime

1991 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Rosemary Selinger, Arts & Culture
  • Carolyne Clay, Business
  • Marilee Roloff, Community Service
  • Margo Long, Education
  • Dorothy Webster, Government
  • Thelma Cleveland, Healthcare

1990 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Mercedes Tate, Arts & Culture
  • Diane Ressler, Business
  • Shirley Corbit, Community Service
  • Linda Urquhart, Education
  • Joanne Benham, Government
  • Sheila Masteller, Healthcare
  • Lillian Whitehouse Lyle, Lifetime

1989 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Beth Sellers, Arts & Culture
  • Priscilla Gilkey, Business
  • Elinor Magnuson, Government
  • Pat Mummey, Government
  • Lee Swedberg, Professional

1988 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Lee McLeron, Arts & Culture
  • Velora LaMunyon, Business
  • Sylvia Quinn, Community Service
  • Mary Noble, Professional
  • Gloria Morris, Education
  • Jean Silver, Government
  • Ellen Ferris, Lifetime

1987 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Betty Tomlinson, Arts & Culture
  • Molly Philopant, Business
  • Frances Freeman, Community Service
  • Christine Gray, Professional
  • Julie Fields, Education
  • Sheri Barnard, Government

1986 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Connie Huneke, Arts & Culture
  • Norma Ventris, Business
  • Bobbi Johnson, Community Service
  • Kathleen Taft, Professional
  • Cynthia Lambarth, Education
  • Lydia Sims, Government

1985 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Katherine Gelhorn, Arts & Culture
  • Judith Onthank, Business
  • Ina Johnston, Community Service
  • Donna Lipe, Professional
  • Shirley Michaelsen, Education
  • Betty Bender, Government

1984 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Grace Brunjes Watt, Arts & Culture
  • Phyllis Campbell, Professional
  • Margaret Portman, Community Service
  • Phyllis Schoedel, Professional
  • Allison Cowles, Education
  • Mari Clack, Government

1983 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Dorothy Darby Smith, Arts & Culture
  • Helen Rymond, Business
  • Eleanor Chase, Community Service
  • Jane Johnson, Professional
  • Vickie McNeill, Government

1982 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

  • Margaret Sanders Ott, Arts & Culture
  • Dorothy Powers, Business
  • Vivian Winston, Community Service
  • Lillian Whitehouse Lyle, Professional
  • Jeanette Whitford, Government