Past Women of Achievement Award Recipients

The following women are valuable leaders in our community.

Congratulations to these YWCA Spokane Women of Achievement award recipients.

2015 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Louise Kodis, nationally recognized artist – Arts & Culture Award
Janet Schmidlkofer, CEO, K&N Electric – Business & Industry Award
JoAnn Kauffman, President, Kauffman & Associates – Carl Maxey, Racial & Social Justice Award
Marty Dickinson, EVP, Umpqua Bank – Community Enhancement Award
Asa Bradley, Physics Professors, Spokane Falls Community College – Education Award
Peg Currie, Chief Nursing Officer, Providence Health Care – Science, Technology & Environment Award

2014 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Sister Paula Mary Turnbull, Arts & Culture Award
Nancy Isserlis, Business & Industry Award
Rhosetta Rhodes, Carl Maxey, Racial & Social Justice Award
Stephanie Nobles-Beans, Community Enhancement Award
Shelley Redinger, Education Award
Patricia Butterfield, Science, Technology & Environment Award
Trish McFarland, Lifetime Achievement Award

2013 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Jennifer LaRue, Arts & Culture
Elaine Couture, Professional
The Garden Club: Viann Meyer, Della Meyer and Chris Sheppard, Volunteer Community Service
Dr. Christine Johnson, Education
Alex Golikov, Young Woman of Achievement
Shirley Sandoval, Carl Maxey Racial & Social Justice
YWCA Ambassadors: Virginia Bott, Libby Avnet, Virginia Brown, Verna Eucker, Ellen Ferris, Charlotte Grymonprez, Elizabeth Welty, Alice Niemeier, Virginia Malico, Karen Harwood, Sherry Lee, Vi Martin, Midge McGilvray, Marcia O’Leary and Patty Stewart, Lifetime Achievement Award

2012 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Nancy Compau, Arts & Culture
Camille McCluskey, Volunteer/Community Service
Julie Farley, Volunteer/Community Service
Ruth Bindler, Professional
Alex More, Young Woman of Achievement
Jim Mohr, Racial & Social Justice

2011 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Joanne Moyer, Arts & Culture
Faith Washington, Volunteer Community Service
Marcia Bond, Professional
Lisa Mattson-Coleman, Education
Olivia Hagel, Young Woman of Achievement
Yvonne C. Montoya Zamora, Racial & Social Justice

2010 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Sister Karen Conlin, Arts & Culture
Barb Chamberlain, Community Service
Barb Beddor, Professional
Dr. Margaret Auld Bruya, Health Care/Science
Francisca Chau, Young Woman
Yvonne Lopez-Morton, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2009 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Kristina Ploeger, Arts & Culture
Mima Scarpelli, Community Service
Judy Cole, Professional
Dr. Katherine Tuttle, Health Care/Science
Nhung Tran, Young Woman
Joan Menzies, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2008 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Dr. Elizabeth Welty, Arts & Culture
Harriett Jacobson, Community Service
Kathleen Kozlowski, Professional
Kim Zentz, Science
Laurel Fish, Young Woman
Tony Stewart, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2007 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Jean Kendall, Arts & Culture
Jan Holloway, Community Service
Heather Barbieri, Professional
Emily Andrews, Young Woman
V. Anne Smith, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2006 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Kay Lester, Arts & Culture
Betty McInturff, Community Service
Barbara Richardson, Professional
Kahla Noel, Young Woman
Eva Lassman, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2005 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Dorothy Fowler, Arts & Culture
Jeanne Ager, Community Service
Phyllis Everest, Professional
Michelle Sybouts, Young Woman
Wallace Williams, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2004 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Michiko Takaoka, Arts & Culture
Anne Marie Axworthy, Community Service
Mary Ann Frandsen, Professional
Alaina Smith, Young Woman
Ivan Bush, Carl Maxey Racial Justice
Ruth Thompson, Lifetime

2003 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Mary Cordes, Arts & Culture
Mildred Scheel, Community Service
Claire Rudolf Murphy, Professional
Lisa Phillips, Young Woman
Linda Wolfe Dawidjan, Carl Maxey Racial Justice
Virginia Malico, Lifetime

2002 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Sherry Martin Knott, Arts & Culture
Marian Day Herzer, Community Service
Kim Pearman-Gillman, Professional
Cory Ulrich, Young Woman
Wallace Hagen, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2001 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Sue Ellen Heflin, Arts & Culture
Debra Wilde, Community Service
Christine Gregoire, Professional
Crystal Wilcken, Young Woman
John Clute, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

2000 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Karen Mobley, Arts & Culture
Polly McMahon, Community Service
JoAnn Matthiesen, Professional
Erin Richardson, Young Woman
Norm Gissell, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

1999 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Bridget Piper, Arts & Culture
Toni Lodge, Community Service
Sylvia Oliver, Professional
Bill Morlin, Carl Maxey Racial Justice
Rebecca Stenersen, Young Woman

1998 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Colleen Striegel, Arts & Culture
Gregg E. Jones, Business
Barbara Umbdenstock, Community Service
Jill Murphy, Education
Molly Meyer, Government
Deborah J. Harper, M.D., Health Care
Sudha Nandagopal, Young Woman
Karen Boone, Carl Maxey Racial Justice

1997 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Liz Burroughs, Arts & Culture
Vicki Dar, Business
Peggy Hopkins, Community Activism
Elizabeth Keeler, Community Service
Cynthia McMullen, Education
Lisa Brown, Government
Meredith Richmond, Health Care
Sarah Serbell, Young Woman

1996 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Marjory Halverson, Arts & Culture
Nylah Chilton, Business
Cheryl Steele, Community Activism
Sandra Willis, Community Service
Terrie Beaudreau, Education
Kathleen O’Connor, Government
Patricia Thompson, Healthcare
Jamaica Vandolah, Young Woman
Verna Eucker, Lifetime

1995 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Margaret Goodner Tan, Arts & Culture
Bobbi Johnson, Business
Dia Hadley, Community Activism
Donna Hansen, Community Service
Margaret Ross-Thrailkill, Education
Nancy Fike, Government
Joan Craig, Healthcare
Shayna Silverstein, Young Woman
Patricia Miller, Lifetime

1994 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Susan Kennedy, Arts & Culture
Roberta Greene, Business
Joyce Claypool, Community Activism
Marilyn Mitchell, Community Service
Carol Wendle, Education
Helen Donigan, Government
Susan Kelln, Healthcare
Shalena Wilkerson, Young Woman

1993 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Beverly Biggs, Arts & Culture
Julie Prafke, Business
Gayle Ogden, Community Activism
Harriet Fix, Community Service
Pamela Tajima Praeger, Education
Jan Monaco, Government
Mary Higgins, Healthcare
Kristin Ann Relya, Young Woman
Mary Jeuett Gaiser, Lifetime

1992 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Joan Welch, Arts & Culture
Judi Williams, Business
Jean Beschel, Community Service
Jennifer Stucker, Education
Lois Stratton, Government
Mary Ann Murphy, Healthcare
Virginia Brown, Lifetime

1991 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Rosemary Selinger, Arts & Culture
Carolyne Clay, Business
Marilee Roloff, Community Service
Margo Long, Education
Dorothy Webster, Government
Thelma Cleveland, Healthcare

1990 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Mercedes Tate, Arts & Culture
Diane Ressler, Business
Shirley Corbit, Community Service
Linda Urquhart, Education
Joanne Benham, Government
Sheila Masteller, Healthcare
Lillian Whitehouse Lyle, Lifetime

1989 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Beth Sellers, Arts & Culture
Priscilla Gilkey, Business
Elinor Magnuson, Government
Pat Mummey, Government
Lee Swedberg, Professional

1988 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Lee McLeron, Arts & Culture
Velora LaMunyon, Business
Sylvia Quinn, Community Service
Mary Noble, Professional
Gloria Morris, Education
Jean Silver, Government
Ellen Ferris, Lifetime

1987 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Betty Tomlinson, Arts & Culture
Molly Philopant, Business
Frances Freeman, Community Service
Christine Gray, Professional
Julie Fields, Education
Sheri Barnard, Government

1986 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Connie Huneke, Arts & Culture
Norma Ventris, Business
Bobbi Johnson, Community Service
Kathleen Taft, Professional
Cynthia Lambarth, Education
Lydia Sims, Government

1985 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Katherine Gelhorn, Arts & Culture
Judith Onthank, Business
Ina Johnston, Community Service
Donna Lipe, Professional
Shirley Michaelsen, Education
Betty Bender, Government

1984 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Grace Brunjes Watt, Arts & Culture
Phyllis Campbell, Professional
Margaret Portman, Community Service
Phyllis Schoedel, Professional
Allison Cowles, Education
Mari Clack, Government

1983 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Dorothy Darby Smith, Arts & Culture
Helen Rymond, Business
Eleanor Chase, Community Service
Jane Johnson, Professional
Vickie McNeill, Government

1982 Women of Achievement Award Winners:

Margaret Sanders Ott, Arts & Culture
Dorothy Powers, Business
Vivian Winston, Community Service
Lillian Whitehouse Lyle, Professional
Jeanette Whitford, Government