Our Team

YWCA of Spokane is a dynamic and collaborative organization whose success derives from our vital relationships with staff, volunteers, and community supporters.

Mission Partners

Our Mission Partners work hand in hand with the YWCA Spokane to create real change every day. Together we work to eliminate racism, empower women, stand up for social justice, help families, and strengthen communities.

Mission Partners invest a significant 3-year contribution that provides a lifeline for women and children in Spokane through our work at the YWCA of Spokane. This critical financial support bridges the gap between the expenses we incur while serving clients, and the grants we receive from state, local, and private parties.

If your agency or business is interested in investing in the health and well-being of women, children, and families in our community through a Mission Partnership with the YWCA of Spokane, please contact Dana Morris at danam@ywcaspokane.org or call her at 509.789.9304.


Board of Directors

The board of directors is committed to YWCA of Spokane’s vital work as a provider of critical social services in the Spokane region. Community leaders volunteer substantial time, skills, funds and other resources to help the organization carry out its mission to eliminate racism, empower women, stand up for social justice, help families and strengthen the Spokane community.

2017 YWCA Spokane Board of Directors:
Nancy Norbury-Harter, Numerica Credit Union – Chair
Catherine Kashork, Providence Health & Services – Vice-Chair
Mary Cameron, Community Volunteer – Treasurer
Laura Mc Aloon, Witherspoon Brajcich McPhee, PLLC  – Secretary
Susan Ashe, Health Sciences & Services Authority – Past Chair

April Anderson, Randall | Danskin
Amy Biviano, Better Business Bureau Northwest
Kate Burke, Office of Senator Andy Billig
Camille Christiansen, Moss Adams
Marlene Feist, City of Spokane
Mireya Fitzloff, McKinstry
Erica Hallock, Council For A Strong America
Ann Hurst, Providence Healthy & Services
Shannon Kapek, Community Volunteer
Subarna Nagra, d&f consulting
Anjelia Neuson, Community Volunteer
Shantel Nydegger, Kalispel Tribe of Indians and Northern Quest Resort & Casino
Claire Roberts, Umpqua Bank
Julie Schaffer, Gonzaga University School of Law
Julie Schmidt, Itron
Leanne Scott, Risk Lens
Ashley Steward, Potlatch Corporation
Laura Vickers, Avista Corporation
Debbie Zimmerman, John L. Scott Real Estate


Leadership Team

Regina Malveaux, J.D. – CEO
Jeanette Hauck, CPA – CFO
Kim Choat – Director of the Women’s Opportunity Center
Lance Laurier – Director of Grants and Contracts
Dana Morris – Director of Development, 789-9304


Staff Partners

Community Outreach & Education
Teri Mahan – Racial & Social Justice Program Manager, 789-9289
Nicole Nimens – Community Education & Outreach Coordinator, 789-9290
Erica Schreiber – Communications Manager, 789-9305
Kate Sowers – Volunteer Coordinator, 789-9283
Emma Cameron – Development & Events Coordinator, 789-9307
Melanie Wilson – Shelter Resource Development, 863-2882


Domestic Violence Safe Housing & Shelter >> Learn more
Jen Haynes – Associate Director of Housing, 326-2255
Stephanie – Shelter Manager
Sarah – Housing Advocate Coordinator
Karlie – Lead Shelter Advocate
Melanie – Senior Shelter Advocate
Ellen – Shelter Advocate
Emily – Shelter Advocate
Karen – Shelter Advocate
Janella – Shelter Advocate
Hailey – Shelter Advocate
Emily – Relief Shelter Advocate


Domestic Violence Support Services >> Learn more
Morgan Colburn – Associate Director of Counseling & Outreach, 789-9297
Britta – Counseling Center Advocate
Brit – Counseling Center Advocate
Jaime – Administrative Assistant
Jessi – Youth Advocate


DSHS Community Services Office Domestic Violence Support
Vanessa – TANF Support & Resource Counselor
Joanna – TANF Support & Resource Counselor


Domestic Violence Legal Services >> Learn more
Crissy Anderson – Senior Staff Attorney / Associate Director of Legal
Candace Magnin – Attorney
Kelsey Kittleson – Attorney
Lisa – Paralegal
Courtney – Legal Advocate
Jenna – Legal Advocate
Jackie – Legal Advocate
Amy – Legal Advocate


Women’s Opportunity Center >> Learn more
Kim Choat – Essentials Program Manager, 789-9287
Teresa Dixon – Our Sister’s Closet Manager, 789-9280
Chris Chandler – Case Manager, 789-9299
Kelly Rae Mathews – Women to Work Coordinator, 789-9281


Early Childhood Education and Assistance Program >> Learn more
Shannon Griffiths – Associate Director of ECEAP Services, 789-9294
Serena Bailey – Family Support Manager
Ryan Simmons – Downtown ECEAP Lead Teacher
Robyn Cook – Downtown ECEAP Assistant Teacher
Samantha Goodman – Medical Lake ECEAP Assistant Teacher
Maira Rodriguez – West Plains Family Service Coordinator
Jessica Carter – Downtown Extended ECEAP Co-Lead Teacher
April Smith – Downtown Extended ECEAP Co-Lead Teacher
Patrick Valistro – Downtown Extended ECEAP Assistant Teacher
Jake Jurkovac- Downtown Extended ECEAP Family Service Coordinator
Gabi Esquivel – Medical Lake Family Service Coordinator
BriAnne Coleman – Medical Lake ECEAP Lead Teacher
Michelle Ortiz – West Plains Assistant Teacher
Brittna Lee – Medical Lake Teacher Aide
Sherra Bayman – Nutritional Service Aide
D’Lynn Fair – Windsor/Downtown Extended Day Teacher Aide
Karen Guzman – Windsor Lead Teacher
Jamie Lawrence – West Plains Lead Teacher
Rami Messier – Windsor Assistant Teacher/Family Service Coordinator


Drop-In Childcare >> Learn more
Diane Schmidt – Childcare Coordinator
Shannon Smith – Child Care Teacher


Administration
Larry Kalles – Senior Accountant-A/R
Judi Anderson – Accountant-A/P